IMMIGRATION

Migration

Generally people apply visa to New Zealand under following categories:

1. Skilled Migrant Category – This is a point based category. The minimum threshold of points required to be eligible under this category is 100. The points are allocated according to the age of the principal applicant, his/her qualification(s), skilled job offer in New Zealand and work experience. Points for work experience are awarded without a job offer only if the principal applicant has gained it in a country which is included in the comparable labour market by the New Zealand Immigration Service. Bonus points are also allocated for accompanying spouse qualification, qualification gained in New Zealand, work experience in New Zealand, job offer in the absolute shortage list.

Person above 55 years of age is not eligible to apply under this category.

The applicants above 16 years of age included in this application have to meet minimum standard of English.

The applicants above 17 years of age included in this application have to meet character requirements.

All applicants included in this application are required to meet health requirements.

Dependent children of 24 years of age or below can be included in the application.

2. Long Term Business Visa – To be eligible to apply under this category the principal applicant must be a business owner, with two to four years of business experience, having funds in the transferable form to invest in New Zealand and additional funds for accommodation and maintenance. The business proposed should be relevant to the business experience and beneficial to New Zealand.

The principal applicant should be able to meet the minimum standard of English.

All applicants included in the application are required to meet the health requirements.

This is a temporary visa initially granted for a period of nine months. If during that period the principal applicant has transferred investment funds through a banking trading system and taken steps to commence business in New Zealand. It is extended for twenty seven months.

Dependent children aged twenty and below can only be included in the application.

3. Investor Category – To be eligible to apply for residence under this category the principal applicant should be fifty years or below, having a business experience of at least five years and capable of transferring legally earned Two Million New Zealand Dollars to New Zealand through a banking trading system.

All applicants above 16 years of age included in the application are required to meet English language requirement.

All applicants above 17 years of age included in the application are required to meet character requirements.

All applicants included in the application are required to meet health requirements.

4. Entrepreneur Category – The applicants who hold a work visa either under the Long Term Business Visa or otherwise are eligible to apply for residence under this category once they have owned and operated a business for two years in New Zealand.

The applicants aged 16 years of age and above included in the application are required to meet English language requirement.

The applicants aged 17 years of age and above included in the application are required to meet the character requirements.

All applicants included in the application are required to meet the health requirements.

Dependent children aged twenty four years of age and below can be included in the application.

5. Residence under the family category for spouse and last remaining child or sibling.

English is not a requirement under this category except for the spouse who could have been included in the application when his/her partner applied for residence and chose not to include spouse in it.

Last remaining family member can apply for residence only if he/she has a job offer in New Zealand of any type.

6. Work Visa – To be eligible to apply for a work visa the principal applicant has to provide evidence that the prospective employer has not been able to find a suitable New Zealander having skills required to perform the job responsibilities and that the position is not trainable.

The principal applicant is required to meet the health and character requirements.

7. Student Visa – A person wishing to study as an overseas student in New Zealand can apply for a student visa subject to meeting conditions of the institute including English language requirements and paying overseas tuition fee.

The applicant should be having an additional $10,000 for his/her accommodation and maintenance and be able to meet health requirements.

8. Visitor Visa – A genuine visitor who intends to visit New Zealand for tourism, visiting family members, to get married in New Zealand, for medical treatment or for business meetings etc. can apply for a visitor visa to visit New Zealand.

We also provide service for requests for restoration of immigration status, Special Directions to the Minister of Immigration, and complaints to the Office of the Ombudsman against unfair decision(s).

 

Apart from the above we undertake appellate work to the Residence Review Board, Removal Review Authority and Judicial Review to the High Court against decisions of the Immigration New Zealand and/or Tribunals.

Helping you is our practice®